Home > Achievements > Curriculum > 2018

2018

2018 Achievements 
IP Achievements
English ‘Speak It, SPARKIES!’
Champion
  • Janani Balamurugan (P4.4)
Finalist
  • Ry'anna Aliyah Sembiring Bte Rudy Sembiring (P2.1)
Participation
  • Wong Bo Hui (P3.4)

 National Public Speaking Competition 2018
 Lower Primary
 Champion
  • Ry'anna Aliyah Sembiring Bte Rudy Sembiring (P2.1)
 2nd Place
  • Sophia Nadya Habib Ansaril (P2.7)
 3rd Place
  • Kara Ann Naylor (P3.6)
 Upper Primary
 2nd Place
  • Ng Yi Heng (P4.5)
 3rd Place
  • Kayla Chong Jin Ying (P4.6)
  Consolation
  • Roshan KR Rave (P1.7)
  • Wong Rui JIa (P1.7)
  • Jake Ng Chongkai (P1.3)
  • Zhou Yi An (P2.3)
  • Jairus Leong (P2.6)
  • Zhang Chengrui (P2.6)
  • Shun Clara (P3.5)
  • Wong Bo Hui (P3.4)
  • Lim Wan En (P3.4)
  • Janani Balamurugan (P4.4)
  • Jovan Lim Chen Yu (P4.6)
Wits and Words 2018 Inter-School Debate
 Participated
  • Toong Hao Cheng (P6.4)
  • Chantelle Ng Jia Xuan (P6.5)
  • Zhang Jinxian Jason (P6.5)
  • Lee Sun Jae (P6.6)
  • Lyssa Lau Wen Qi (P6.6)
POSB-NBL Kids' Lit Quiz 2018 Inter-School Debate
 Semi-finals
  • Christopher Uday (P5.5)
  • Sophie Loy (P5.6)
  • Shayenne Leong (P5.6)
  • Josiah Delroy Huang (P5.6)
Mathematics  Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC) 2018
 Distinction
  • Jay Ng (P6.6)
  • Matthias Phua Kee Hock (P6.6)
Credit
  • Chin Yung (P6.5)
  • Shaun Lee Jie Wen (P6.6)
  • Lee Sun Jae (P6.6)
  • Toh Pei Ying (P6.6)
 Singapore Mathematical Olympiad For Primary Schools (SMOPS) 2018
 Silver
  • Chin Yung (P6.5)
Bronze
  • Shaun Lee Jie Wen (P6.6)
  • Celine Tan (P6.6)

Science

Singapore Youth Science Fair 2018
Distinction Award

  • Bethany Grace Eng Li Lin (P5.6)
  • Tan Sze Yin Ashley (P5.6)
  • Fong Jian Wen (P5.6)
  • Leung Kai Heng, Sean (P5.6)
17th Elementz Science Project Competition and Exhibition
Gold Award
  • Aiden Lim (P4.5)
  • Keane Lim (P4.5)
  • Lennon Mah (P4.6)
  • Trisha Toh (P4.4)
  • Zea Oraida (P4.4)
Chinese













1st Text Recital Competition for Primary and Secondary Schools
 1st position (Upper Primary Category)
  • Chaa Selina (P5.4)
9th International Primary and Secondary Schools Mandarin Recital Competition 
 Merit Award
  • Ng Yu Le (P5.6)
3rd Prize
  • Chaa Selena (P5.4)
Tamil































Spelling Bee 2018 by Mediacorp Tamil section
Participation 
  • Ranga Prakash Khyati (P5.3)
  • Pavarna M (P5.5)
  • Saliha Mohamed Fazly (P5.6)
  • Santhosh Suresh (P5.6)
Chinnanj Chittukkal 2018 - Tamil Literary Competitions by Teck Ghee IAEC
Advertising Competition
2nd Place
  • Tharan Mahesh Kumar (P6.5)
Characterisation Competition 
5th Place
  • Akshaj Prabhakaran (P2.3)
Singing Competition 
4th Place
  • Shruthi Suresh (P3.3)
5th Place
  • Ajay Raguraman (P4.2)
Story Telling Competition 
6th Place
  • S. Hrishaananth (P5.5)