Home > Achievements > Co-Curriculum > 2018

2018

2018 Achievements
CCA Achievements
Angklung Ensemble
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2018
  • Accomplishment Award
Art Club
Ang Mo Kio Hub Recycling Competition 2018
1st, 5th and 7th team placing
  • Art Club members
Basketball North Zone Championships 2018
4th position
  • Junior Boys Team
National Primary Schools Championships 2018
Top 16 position
  • Junior Boys Team
 Bowling National Schools Bowling Championships 2018
Top 14
  • Senior Boys Team
Top 8
  • Junior Boys Team
Top 12
  • Junior Girls Team
Brass Band
Singapore International Band Festival 2018
  • Gold Award
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2018
  • Distinction Award
Chinese Dance
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2018
  • Distinction Award
Football Football Association of Singapore/ Singapore Primary Schools Sports Council Under 11 Football Fiesta 2018
  • Participation
G.A.I.A. Club
Youth for the Environment Day (YED) Climate Action Challenge 2018
First Prize
  • G.A.I.A. Club members
Ang Mo Kio Hub Recycling Competition 2018
4th team placing
  • G.A.I.A. Club members
Participation
  • G.A.I.A. Club members
 GolfLion Cubs Golf Championship 2018
Silver Award
  • Wong Kit Yoi Gareth (P4.4)
Guitar Ensemble
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2018
  • Distinction Award
Guzheng Ensemble
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2018
  • Distinction Award
Gymnastics
10th Singapore Gymnastics National Championships 2018
Level 1 (Individual) freehand category - 1st position
  • Sonja Foo Qi En (P3.6)
Overall Score - 2nd position
  • Sonja Foo Qi En (P3.6)
National Gymnastics Championships 2018
Junior Division Boys 
Vault
  • Joshua Lim Yi Kai (P3.3) - 1st position
  • Looi Cheng Xin, Elijah (P3.6) - 2nd position 
Floor Exercise 
  • Looi Cheng Xin, Elijah (P3.6) - 3rd position
  • Joshua Lim Yi Kai (P3.3) - 11th position
Mushroom
  • Looi Cheng Xin, Elijah (P3.6) - 7th position
All-Around for Junior Novice 
  • Looi Cheng Xin, Elijah (P3.6) - 3rd position
  • Joshua Lim Yi Kai (P3.3)- 4th position
Senior Division Boys 
Pommel Horse
  • Jones Lim Jing En (P6.5) - 4th position
Vault
  • Jones Lim Jing En (P6.5) - 6th position
Floor Exercise 
  • Jones Lim Jing En (P6.5) - 7th position
All-Around for Senior Optional Boys
  • Jones Lim Jing En (P6.5) - 6th position
Senior Division Girls 
Floor Exercise for Junior Elite Stage 2 Girls
  • Phoebe Ng Songen (P5.4) - 9th position
International Dance
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2018
  • Distinction Award
 Infocomm Club
National Primary Games Creation and Coding Competition (NPGC3) 2018
1st Runner-Up in 2D Scratch Category, Best Art Work, Overall Champion
  • Chua Zheng Yang, Ryan (P6.6)
  • Toh Pei Ying (P6.6)
  • Lim Rui Jia, Rachel (P6.6)
2nd Runner-Up in 3D Minecraft Category
  • Javier Kang Wee Shin (P5.4)
  • Ling Jun Yuan, Javier (P4.6)
  • Tng Kai Xiang, Dexter (P4.6)
  • Fidele Poh Xing Yun (P4.6)
8th National Primary School Photography Competition
Merit Award
  • Javier Kang Wee Shin (P5.4)
Swimming
National Primary School Swimming Champonships 2018
C Division 50-metre Backstroke - 5th Position
  • Tan Jairus (P5.3)
C Division 100-metre Backstroke - 8th Position
  • Tan Jairus (P5.3)
B Division 50-metre Freestyle - Participation
  • Ng Zhi Han, Davan (P6.1)
B Division 50-metre Breaststroke - Participation
  • Ng Zhi Han, Davan (P6.1)
Taekwondo
National Inter-Schools Taekwondo Champonships 2018
Junior Boys Red Belt Under 28kg - Participation
  • Oh Zhe Kai (P4.3)
Junior Girls Red Belt Under 32kg (Kyorugi) - 3rd Position
  • Ang Yi Xin, Shermaine (P5.6)
Junior Division Girls Red 1 Event (Poomsae) - Participation
  • Ang Yi Xin, Shermaine (P5.6)
Junior Division Boys Poom (Poomsae) - Participation
  • Keith Gerard Willem Broekhoff (P4.3)
Tcoukball
North Zone Tcoukball Championships 2018
3rd position
  • Senior Boys Team
National Tchoukball Championships 2018
Participation
  • Senior Girls Team
  • Senior Boys Team
Volleyball
North Zone Primary Schools Championships 2018
4th position
  • Junior Boys Team
  • Senior Boys Team
  • Senior Girls Team
National Primary Schools Championships 2018
Top 16 position
  • Junior Boys Team
  • Senior Boys Team
  • Senior Girls Team
Wushu
National Wushu Championships 2018
3-Duan Changquan (Quanshu) - 1st position
  • Leah Tan (P4.3)
4-Duan Sword (Short Weapon) - 1st position
  • Leah Tan (P4.3)
4-Duan Spear (Long Weapon) - 1st position
  • Leah Tan (P4.3)