Home > Achievements > Curriculum > 2017

2017

2017 Achievements
IP Achievements
English

Wits & Words Inter-Schools Debate Competition 2017
Round 1 Winner

  • J. Yoga Lakshmi (P6.4)
  • Josh Kong Jun Han (P6.5)
  • Zhang Hanxin (P6.5)
  • Chua Ying Zi Nicole (P6.6)
  • Ng Yu Xin (P6.6)
 

Best Speaker (Round 1)

  • Ng Yu Xin (P6.6)

 

Scholastic SPOT ON Read & Write Challenge 2017

Primary 5 Category - 3rd Prize

  • Goh Yu Jin (P5.4)


Babble and Speak Competition 2017

Merit Award

  • Regina Liow Yi Xuan (P6.3)

 

SOTA (School of the Arts) P6 Creative Writing Competition 2017
Shortlisted as one of the finalist

  • J. Yoga Lakshmi (P6.4)

Public Speaking Competition 2017

Bronze Award

  • Sophia Nadya Habib Ansari (P1.7)
  • Kara Ann Naylor (P2.4)
  • Wong Boxi (P2.4)

Moo-O Competition 2017

Merit Award

  • Kayla Chong Jin Yang (P3.6)
  • Kareem Andrew Bin Taufiq (P3.4)
  • Lim Wan En (P3.3)

YMCA Plain English Speaking Award 2017

Bronze Award

  • Ryan Ng Yi Heng (P3.5)

31st YMCA Plain English Speaking Award (PESA)

Bronze Award

  • Ryan Ng Yi Heng (P3.5)

Singapore Night Festival Video Competition

1st Prize (Category A)

  • Sophia Nadya Habib Ansari (P1.7)

Certificate of Participation
  • Ry'anna Aliyah Sembiring (P1.1)
  • Helene Shah Cousin (P3.4)
  • Tan Kee Neng Frank (P3.6)
Mathematics

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC) 2017
High Distinction Award

  • Li Bowen (P6.6)
 

Distinction Award

  • Brandon Lim Chong Seng (P6.4)
  • Tng Janice (P6.5)
  • Chinnadurai Sananth Akash (P6.5)
  • Pek Quankai (P6.5)
  • Marcus Lai Jun'an (P6.5)
  • Ayden Kam Jay Eu (P6.6)

 

Credit Award

  • Lim Jun Xi (P6.6)

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2017
Silver Award

  • Chinnadurai Sananth Akash (P6.5)
  • Siew Shui Onn (P6.6)

Annual Mathlympics for All Singapore Primary Schools 2017
Bronze Award

  • Ethan Lim Fong Keat (P5.6)
  • Shaun Lee Jie Wen (P5.6)
  • Lee Sun Jae (P5.6)
  • Ng Yun Xi (P5.6)
  • Ryan Tan Jun Hao (P5.6)

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore 2017
Bronze Award

  • Ethan Lim Fong Keat (P5.6)
  • Shaun Lee Jie Wen (P5.6)
  • Lee Sun Jae (P5.6)
  • Ng Yun Xi (P5.6)
  • Tan Celine (P5.6)
  • Toh Pei Ying (P5.6)
  • Lyssa Lau Wen Qi (P5.6)
  • Ryan Tan Jun Hao (P5.6)
  • Zhang Jinxian, Jason (P5.6)

Honourable Mention
  • Jay Ng (P5.6)
  • Lim Rui Jia, Rachel (P5.6)
  • Chew Jun Kai (P5.6)
  • Matthias Phua Kee Hock (P5.6)
  • Brandon Toh Jia Qing (P5.6)
Science

16th Elementz Science Project Competition & Exhibition
Gold Award

  • Regan Boon Yi Quan (P4.6)
  • Bethany Grace Eng Li Lin (P4.6)
  • Josiah Delroy Huang (P4.6)
  • Leung Kai Heng, Sean (P4.6)
  • Tan Sze Yin Ashley (P4.6)

Certificate of Commendation

  • Khloe Gui (P5.5)
  • Jason Zhang (P5.5)
  • Jovian Then (P5.5)
  • Andrea See (P5.5)
  • New Yan Qin (P5.5)
Chinese

10th National Storytelling Competition 2017 ("Leaders of Greatness")
First Prize

  • Cha Selena (P4.6)

National Primary Schools Chinese Story-telling Competition 2017
Merit Award

  • Ng Yu Le (P4.5)

Inaugural Children Chinese Picture Book Creation Contest
Merit Award

  • Ang Xuan Zhe (P5.6)