Home > Achievements > Curriculum > 2016

2016

2016 Achievements
IP Achievements
English

Wits & Words Inter-Schools Debate Competition 2016
Round 1 Winner

  • Caleb Lim En (P6.2)
  • Sean Poo Wei Hao(P6.2)
  • Kumaravel Deepanaakash (P6.2)
  • Sarah Kwa En Min (P6.3)
  • Soh Yu Qing (P6.3)
 

Best Speaker (Round 3)

  • Kumaravel Deepanaakash (P6.2) 

 

Smartkids Asia, Public Speaking Competition 2016

Overall Champion

  • Eva Ng Ya Xuan (P2.4)
  • Natalie Quek Rui Ling (P2.5)
  • Ryan Ng Yiheng (P2.6)

 

2nd runner-up

  • Janani Balamurugan (P2.2)
  • Hillerie Yeo Lee Teng (P2.4)
  • Jovan LIm Chen Yu (P2.5)

 

Consolation​

  • Lennon Mah Jun Yuan (P2.4)
  • Helene Cousin (P2.4)
  • Kayla Chong Jin Ying (P2.4)
  • Asher Ng Chen Hern (P2.7)
  • Akanksha Basu Mallik (P2.4)
  • Fernando Nicholas Lim (P2.4)
     

Babble and Speak Competition 2016

Silver Award

  • Ng Yu Xin (P5.6)

 

Innovation Programme 2016 Project Judging
24th Young Innovators' Fair 2016

Certificate of Commendation

  • J. Yoga Lakshmi (P5.4)
  • Anusha D/O Seeralan (P5.5)
Mathematics

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC) 2016
Distinction 

  • Kumaravel Deepanaakash (P6.2)
  • Lin Yuze, John (P6.2)

Credit
  • Lyn Guok Kai, Tristan (P6.2)
Science

Singapore Youth Science Fair 2016
Distinction Award 

  • J. Yoga Lakshmi (P5.4)
  • Edna Chong Jin Fei (P5.4)
  • Keane Wong Eu Kwan (P5.4)
  • Lim Yu Kiat (P5.4)
     

15th  Elementz Science Project Competition

Gold Award with Presentation

  • Kumaravel Deepanaakash (P6.2)
  • Alden Soo Weijie (P6.2)
  • Andrew Kailer Pung (P6.2)

 

Gold Award

  • Lyn Guok Kai, Tristan (P6.2)
  • Phua Jun Kai (P6.2)
  • Balasubramanian Abhinav (P6.2)
  • Chuah Jie Xun (P6.2)

 

Silver Award

  • Lashirah Ebansha Aaisha (P3.5)
  • Sanjay Balasubramanian (P3.5)
  • Regan Boon Yi Quan (P3.6)
  • Bethany Grace Eng Li Lin (P3.6)
  • Josiah Delroy Huang (P3.6)

 

Singapore Primary Science Olympiad (SPSO)

Bronze Award

  • Brandon Lim Chong Seng (P5.4)

 

Certificate of Participation

  • J. Yoga Lakshmi (P5.4)
  • Zhang Hanxin (P5.5)
  • Ng Shi Lin Verlyn (P5.5)
  • Ng Yu Xin (P5.6)
  • Chua Ying Zi, Nicole (P5.6)
Chinese

8th Chinese Poetry Recital Competition 2016
1st Prize (Both Local & International Category)

  • Ng Yu Xin (P5.6)

 

National Primary Schools Chinese Essays Writing Competition
Merit Award

  • Li Bo Wen (P5.4)
  • Ng Yu Xin (P5.6)